University of Minnesota Morris
http://www.morris.umn.edu/index.php
888-866-3382
Sunny

51.9°F

Today’s forecast: Increasing clouds with little temperature change. Precipitation possible within 24 to 48 hours More weather »

Nov
12

ARTH 1121/001 - Renaissance to Modern Art

  • HFA 6
  • noon–1:40 p.m.

Nov
12

ARTS 3200/001 - Printmaking Studio I

  • HFA 15
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Nov
12

ARTS 3400/001 - Sculpture Studio I

  • HFA 145
  • 1 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
12

ARTS 3650/001 - Advanced Ceramics

  • HFA 145
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Nov
12

BIOL 4901/002 - Senior Seminar

  • Sci 1020
  • 5 p.m.–6:05 p.m.

Nov
12

CHEM 2311/004 - Organic Chemistry Lab I

  • Sci 3135
  • 8 a.m.–11 a.m.

Nov
12

CHEM 3101/003 - Analytical Chemistry

  • Sci 3040
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Nov
12

GER 1001/002 - Beginning German I

  • HUM 205
  • noon–1:40 p.m.

Nov
12

GER 3011/001 - Readings in German

  • HUM 205
  • 10 a.m.–11:40 a.m.

Nov
12

PHYS 1091/003 - Principles of Physics I

  • Sci 4550
  • 8 a.m.–10 a.m.

Nov
12

PSY 3313/001 - Psychopathology

  • Imholte Hall 101
  • 8 a.m.–9:40 a.m.

Nov
12

UMM Theatre Production: The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer

  • Raymond J. Lammers Proscenium Theatre
  • 7:30 p.m.–9 p.m.

Nov
13

CHEM 1101/021 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci Auditorium 2950
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
13

CHEM 1101/030 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci 3175
  • 11:45 a.m.–2:45 p.m.

Nov
13

CHEM 2301/002 - Organic Chemistry I

  • Sci 3650
  • 9:15 a.m.–10 a.m.

Nov
13

Día de los Muertos Dance

  • Student Ctr Oyate Hall
  • 10 p.m.–11:59 p.m.

Nov
13

ECON 1111/001 - Principles of Microeconomics

  • Imholte Hall 111
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
13

ELED 3101/002 - Tchg & Learning Strategies

  • MRC 205
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
13

ENGL 1001/001 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • HFA 18
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
13

ENGL 1001/002 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • Imholte Hall 202
  • 1 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Nov
13

ENGL 2211/001 - Surv of Amer Lit to Civil War

  • HUM 11
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
13

ENGL 3021/001 - Grammar and Language

  • HUM 205
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
13

FREN 1001/002 - Beginning French I

  • HUM 111
  • 1 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Nov
13

MATH 1001/001 - Excursions in Math

  • Sci 4655
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
13

MATH 2101/001 - Calculus III

  • Sci 4655
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
13

MATH 3411/001 - Discrete/Combinatorial Math

  • Sci 4655
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
13

MUS 1101/001 - Core Studies I: Music Theory I

  • Music 185
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
13

PHYS 1091/001 - Principles of Physics I

  • Sci 1020
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
13

PHYS 1102/001 - General Physics II

  • Sci 2190
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
13

SPAN 1001/001 - Beginning Spanish I

  • HUM 5
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
13

UMM Theatre Production: The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer

  • Raymond J. Lammers Proscenium Theatre
  • 7:30 p.m.–9 p.m.

Nov
14

UMM Theatre Production: The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer

  • Raymond J. Lammers Proscenium Theatre
  • 2 p.m.–3:30 p.m.

Nov
14

UMM Theatre Production: The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer

  • Raymond J. Lammers Proscenium Theatre
  • 7:30 p.m.–9 p.m.

Nov
16

ARTH 1111/001 - Ancient to Medieval Art

  • HFA 6
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
16

ARTS 3300/001 - Painting Studio I

  • HFA 135
  • 9 a.m.–11 a.m.

Nov
16

ARTS 3500/001 - Photographic and Digital I

  • HFA 6
  • 2:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m.

Nov
16

Annual Poetry Reading Marathon - Student Ctr Oyate

  • Alumni Room
  • 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

Nov
16

CHEM 1101/021 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci Auditorium 2950
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
16

CHEM 1101/022 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci 3175
  • 2:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m.

Nov
16

Career Pathways Meeting

  • Sci 2190
  • 8 p.m.–9 p.m.

Nov
16

ELED 3101/002 - Tchg & Learning Strategies

  • MRC 205
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
16

ELED 4112/001 - Prac IV: Cross-Cultural Exp

  • MRC 205
  • 2 p.m.–3:40 p.m.

Nov
16

ENGL 1001/001 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • HFA 18
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
16

ENGL 1001/002 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • Imholte Hall 202
  • 1 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Nov
16

ENGL 2121/001 - Top in Wrtng: Creative Wrtng

  • HUM 11
  • 3:30 p.m.–5:10 p.m.

Nov
16

ENGL 2211/001 - Surv of Amer Lit to Civil War

  • HUM 11
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
16

ENGL 3021/001 - Grammar and Language

  • HUM 205
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
16

FREN 1001/001 - Beginning French I

  • HUM 205
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
16

FREN 1001/002 - Beginning French I

  • HUM 111
  • 1 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Nov
16

GEOL 1101/002 - Physical Geology

  • Sci 1650
  • 1 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
16

MATH 2101/001 - Calculus III

  • Sci 4655
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
16

MATH 3411/001 - Discrete/Combinatorial Math

  • Sci 4655
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
16

MUS 1101/001 - Core Studies I: Music Theory I

  • Music 185
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
16

PHYS 1102/001 - General Physics II

  • Sci 2190
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
16

SEED 4102/001 - Teaching & Learning Strategies

  • Edu 102
  • 2:15 p.m.–3:55 p.m.

Nov
16

SPAN 1001/001 - Beginning Spanish I

  • HUM 5
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
16

Using Social Media in Your Job Search Workshop

  • Sci 1020
  • 5 p.m.–6 p.m.

Nov
17

ARTS 3200/001 - Printmaking Studio I

  • HFA 15
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Nov
17

ARTS 3400/001 - Sculpture Studio I

  • HFA 145
  • 1 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
17

ARTS 3650/001 - Advanced Ceramics

  • HFA 145
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Nov
17

BIOL 2111/003 - Cell Biology

  • Sci 2130
  • 2 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
17

CHEM 1101/003 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci 3175
  • 8 a.m.–11 a.m.

Nov
17

CHEM 2311/001 - Organic Chemistry Lab I

  • Sci 3135
  • 8 a.m.–11 a.m.

Nov
17

CHEM 4901/001 - Chemistry Seminar II

  • Sci 1020
  • 4 p.m.–5 p.m.

Nov
17

ELED 3103/001 - Mathematics in Elem Sch

  • MRC 205
  • 2 p.m.–3:40 p.m.

Nov
17

GER 1001/002 - Beginning German I

  • HUM 205
  • noon–1:40 p.m.

Nov
17

MATH 1101/001 - Calculus I

  • Sci 3510
  • 8 a.m.–9:40 a.m.

Nov
17

MATH 1102/002 - Calculus II

  • Sci 3510
  • noon–1:40 p.m.

Nov
17

PHYS 1052/004 - The Solar System

  • Sci 4530
  • 2 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
17

Setup Window for Ofiice of Equity and Diversity TC

  • Moccasin Flower Room
  • 2 p.m.–2:15 p.m.

Nov
17

Teardown Window for Ofiice of Equity and Diversity TC

  • Moccasin Flower Room
  • 3:15 p.m.–3:45 p.m.

Nov
18

ARTS 1105/001 - Basic Studio Discussion I

  • HFA 2
  • 11:30 a.m.–1 p.m.

Nov
18

ARTS 3300/001 - Painting Studio I

  • HFA 135
  • 9 a.m.–11 a.m.

Nov
18

ARTS 3500/001 - Photographic and Digital I

  • HFA 6
  • 2:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m.

Nov
18

BIOL 2111/012 - Cell Biology

  • Sci 2130
  • 2:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m.

Nov
18

BIOL 3131/002 - Ecology

  • Sci 3180
  • 2:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m.

Nov
18

CHEM 1101/001 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci Auditorium 2950
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
18

CSCI 1251/001 - Computational Data Management

  • Sci 1030
  • 2:15 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

Nov
18

Cross-Pollination Workshop: Art Meets Science with Gary Nabhan

  • Imholte Hall Auditorium 109
  • 7 p.m.–9 p.m.

Nov
18

ELED 3101/002 - Tchg & Learning Strategies

  • MRC 205
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
18

ELED 3102/001 - Reading Methods in Elem School

  • MRC 205
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
18

ENGL 1001/001 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • HFA 18
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
18

ENGL 1001/002 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • Imholte Hall 202
  • 1 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Nov
18

ENGL 2121/001 - Top in Wrtng: Creative Wrtng

  • HUM 11
  • 3:30 p.m.–5:10 p.m.

Nov
18

ENGL 2211/001 - Surv of Amer Lit to Civil War

  • HUM 11
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
18

ENGL 3021/001 - Grammar and Language

  • HUM 205
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
18

FREN 1001/001 - Beginning French I

  • HUM 205
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
18

GER 1001/001 - Beginning German I

  • HUM 205
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
18

ITAL 1001/001 - Beginning Italian I

  • HUM 111
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
18

MATH 1001/001 - Excursions in Math

  • Sci 4655
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
18

MUS 1044/001 - Class Piano for the Non Major

  • HFA 175
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:05 a.m.

Nov
18

MUS 1044/002 - Class Piano for the Non Major

  • HFA 175
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m.

Nov
18

MUS 1070/001 - Instrumental Chamber Ensemble

  • Instrum. 180
  • 6 p.m.–7 p.m.

Nov
18

MUS 1101/001 - Core Studies I: Music Theory I

  • Music 185
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
18

MUS 1320/001 - Concert Choir

  • HFA Choral 170
  • 5 p.m.–6:15 p.m.

Nov
18

PHIL 2101/001 - Intro to Symbolic Logic

  • Imholte Hall 113
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
18

PHYS 1102/001 - General Physics II

  • Sci 2190
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
18

SPAN 1001/001 - Beginning Spanish I

  • HUM 5
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
19

ARTS 3400/001 - Sculpture Studio I

  • HFA 145
  • 1 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
19

ARTS 3650/001 - Advanced Ceramics

  • HFA 145
  • 9 a.m.–noon

15 Faculty and Staff Members Honored at Recognition Dinner

15 Faculty and Staff Members Honored at Recognition Dinner

The campus community congratulated faculty and staff award recipients and thanked retirees for their service.


Three Morris Students Named Fulbright Scholars

Three Morris Students Named Fulbright Scholars

Their successes speak to the power and value of a Morris education on the global stage.


Tone-Pah-Hote ’18 Is a Udall Scholar

Tone-Pah-Hote ’18 Is a Udall Scholar

The junior biology major is one of three University of Minnesota, Morris students who excelled in the competitive scholarship competition this year.


Gercken Receives All-University Horace T. Morse Award

Gercken Receives All-University Horace T. Morse Award

The award honors faculty who excel in teaching, research, creative activities, advising, academic program development, and educational leadership.


DeBellis ’18 Earns Public Policy & International Affairs Program Fellowship

DeBellis ’18 Earns Public Policy & International Affairs Program Fellowship

DeBellis was selected for the prestigious fellowship based on her academic record and involvement in student activities at Morris.


Waye Contributes to Paper Published in Royal Society Proceedings B

Waye Contributes to Paper Published in Royal Society Proceedings B

Associate Professor of Biology Heather Waye is part of an international team of scientists led by the University of Sydney that has confirmed a frenzied approach to the mating season is resulting in males ageing faster and dying earlier and in worse condition than their female counterparts, who prioritise body-maintenance over short-term reproductive success.


University of Minnesota, Morris Named to New List of Nation’s Top Public Colleges

University of Minnesota, Morris Named to New List of Nation’s Top Public Colleges

In the new study by Business First, Morris stands out for academic excellence, affordability, diversity, and economic strength.


Garavaso Receives Faculty Distinguished Research Award

Garavaso Receives Faculty Distinguished Research Award

Professor of Philosophy Pieranna Garavaso has enjoyed a long and distinguished career, producing a massive body of work that has earned her the admiration and respect of colleagues all over the world.


Rebecca Dean Receives 2017 UMMAA Teaching Award

Rebecca Dean Receives 2017 UMMAA Teaching Award

Dean stands out for her creative and highly effective pedagogy, her incorporation of community outreach into her teaching and research with students, and her leadership in redesigning the anthropology curriculum to emphasize service learning.


Office of Community Engagement Announces 2017 Community Engagement Awards

Office of Community Engagement Announces 2017 Community Engagement Awards

Community Engagement Awards recognize students, faculty, staff, and community partners who have shown exemplary work and commitment to OCE programs.