University of Minnesota Morris
http://www.morris.umn.edu/index.php
888-866-3382
Cloudy

43.7°F (feels like 43.5°F)

Weather Alert Information Unavailable

Today’s forecast: Increasing clouds with little temperature change. More weather »

Nov
12

ARTH 1121/001 - Renaissance to Modern Art

  • HFA 6
  • noon–1:40 p.m.

Nov
12

ARTS 3200/001 - Printmaking Studio I

  • HFA 15
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Nov
12

ARTS 3400/001 - Sculpture Studio I

  • HFA 145
  • 1 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
12

ARTS 3650/001 - Advanced Ceramics

  • HFA 145
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Nov
12

BIOL 4901/002 - Senior Seminar

  • Sci 1020
  • 5 p.m.–6:05 p.m.

Nov
12

CHEM 2311/004 - Organic Chemistry Lab I

  • Sci 3135
  • 8 a.m.–11 a.m.

Nov
12

CHEM 3101/003 - Analytical Chemistry

  • Sci 3040
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Nov
12

GER 1001/002 - Beginning German I

  • HUM 205
  • noon–1:40 p.m.

Nov
12

GER 3011/001 - Readings in German

  • HUM 205
  • 10 a.m.–11:40 a.m.

Nov
12

PHYS 1091/003 - Principles of Physics I

  • Sci 4550
  • 8 a.m.–10 a.m.

Nov
12

PSY 3313/001 - Psychopathology

  • Imholte Hall 101
  • 8 a.m.–9:40 a.m.

Nov
12

UMM Theatre Production: The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer

  • Raymond J. Lammers Proscenium Theatre
  • 7:30 p.m.–9 p.m.

Nov
13

CHEM 1101/021 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci Auditorium 2950
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
13

CHEM 1101/030 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci 3175
  • 11:45 a.m.–2:45 p.m.

Nov
13

CHEM 2301/002 - Organic Chemistry I

  • Sci 3650
  • 9:15 a.m.–10 a.m.

Nov
13

Día de los Muertos Dance

  • Student Ctr Oyate Hall
  • 10 p.m.–11:59 p.m.

Nov
13

ECON 1111/001 - Principles of Microeconomics

  • Imholte Hall 111
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
13

ELED 3101/002 - Tchg & Learning Strategies

  • MRC 205
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
13

ENGL 1001/001 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • HFA 18
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
13

ENGL 1001/002 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • Imholte Hall 202
  • 1 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Nov
13

ENGL 2211/001 - Surv of Amer Lit to Civil War

  • HUM 11
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
13

ENGL 3021/001 - Grammar and Language

  • HUM 205
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
13

FREN 1001/002 - Beginning French I

  • HUM 111
  • 1 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Nov
13

MATH 1001/001 - Excursions in Math

  • Sci 4655
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
13

MATH 2101/001 - Calculus III

  • Sci 4655
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
13

MATH 3411/001 - Discrete/Combinatorial Math

  • Sci 4655
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
13

MUS 1101/001 - Core Studies I: Music Theory I

  • Music 185
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
13

PHYS 1091/001 - Principles of Physics I

  • Sci 1020
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
13

PHYS 1102/001 - General Physics II

  • Sci 2190
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
13

SPAN 1001/001 - Beginning Spanish I

  • HUM 5
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
13

UMM Theatre Production: The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer

  • Raymond J. Lammers Proscenium Theatre
  • 7:30 p.m.–9 p.m.

Nov
14

UMM Theatre Production: The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer

  • Raymond J. Lammers Proscenium Theatre
  • 2 p.m.–3:30 p.m.

Nov
14

UMM Theatre Production: The Normal Heart by Larry Kramer

  • Raymond J. Lammers Proscenium Theatre
  • 7:30 p.m.–9 p.m.

Nov
16

ARTH 1111/001 - Ancient to Medieval Art

  • HFA 6
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
16

ARTS 3300/001 - Painting Studio I

  • HFA 135
  • 9 a.m.–11 a.m.

Nov
16

ARTS 3500/001 - Photographic and Digital I

  • HFA 6
  • 2:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m.

Nov
16

Annual Poetry Reading Marathon - Student Ctr Oyate

  • Alumni Room
  • 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

Nov
16

CHEM 1101/021 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci Auditorium 2950
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
16

CHEM 1101/022 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci 3175
  • 2:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m.

Nov
16

Career Pathways Meeting

  • Sci 2190
  • 8 p.m.–9 p.m.

Nov
16

ELED 3101/002 - Tchg & Learning Strategies

  • MRC 205
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
16

ELED 4112/001 - Prac IV: Cross-Cultural Exp

  • MRC 205
  • 2 p.m.–3:40 p.m.

Nov
16

ENGL 1001/001 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • HFA 18
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
16

ENGL 1001/002 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • Imholte Hall 202
  • 1 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Nov
16

ENGL 2121/001 - Top in Wrtng: Creative Wrtng

  • HUM 11
  • 3:30 p.m.–5:10 p.m.

Nov
16

ENGL 2211/001 - Surv of Amer Lit to Civil War

  • HUM 11
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
16

ENGL 3021/001 - Grammar and Language

  • HUM 205
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
16

FREN 1001/001 - Beginning French I

  • HUM 205
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
16

FREN 1001/002 - Beginning French I

  • HUM 111
  • 1 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Nov
16

GEOL 1101/002 - Physical Geology

  • Sci 1650
  • 1 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
16

MATH 2101/001 - Calculus III

  • Sci 4655
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
16

MATH 3411/001 - Discrete/Combinatorial Math

  • Sci 4655
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
16

MUS 1101/001 - Core Studies I: Music Theory I

  • Music 185
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
16

PHYS 1102/001 - General Physics II

  • Sci 2190
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
16

SEED 4102/001 - Teaching & Learning Strategies

  • Edu 102
  • 2:15 p.m.–3:55 p.m.

Nov
16

SPAN 1001/001 - Beginning Spanish I

  • HUM 5
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
16

Using Social Media in Your Job Search Workshop

  • Sci 1020
  • 5 p.m.–6 p.m.

Nov
17

ARTS 3200/001 - Printmaking Studio I

  • HFA 15
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Nov
17

ARTS 3400/001 - Sculpture Studio I

  • HFA 145
  • 1 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
17

ARTS 3650/001 - Advanced Ceramics

  • HFA 145
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Nov
17

BIOL 2111/003 - Cell Biology

  • Sci 2130
  • 2 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
17

CHEM 1101/003 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci 3175
  • 8 a.m.–11 a.m.

Nov
17

CHEM 2311/001 - Organic Chemistry Lab I

  • Sci 3135
  • 8 a.m.–11 a.m.

Nov
17

CHEM 4901/001 - Chemistry Seminar II

  • Sci 1020
  • 4 p.m.–5 p.m.

Nov
17

ELED 3103/001 - Mathematics in Elem Sch

  • MRC 205
  • 2 p.m.–3:40 p.m.

Nov
17

GER 1001/002 - Beginning German I

  • HUM 205
  • noon–1:40 p.m.

Nov
17

MATH 1101/001 - Calculus I

  • Sci 3510
  • 8 a.m.–9:40 a.m.

Nov
17

MATH 1102/002 - Calculus II

  • Sci 3510
  • noon–1:40 p.m.

Nov
17

PHYS 1052/004 - The Solar System

  • Sci 4530
  • 2 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
17

Setup Window for Ofiice of Equity and Diversity TC

  • Moccasin Flower Room
  • 2 p.m.–2:15 p.m.

Nov
17

Teardown Window for Ofiice of Equity and Diversity TC

  • Moccasin Flower Room
  • 3:15 p.m.–3:45 p.m.

Nov
18

ARTS 1105/001 - Basic Studio Discussion I

  • HFA 2
  • 11:30 a.m.–1 p.m.

Nov
18

ARTS 3300/001 - Painting Studio I

  • HFA 135
  • 9 a.m.–11 a.m.

Nov
18

ARTS 3500/001 - Photographic and Digital I

  • HFA 6
  • 2:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m.

Nov
18

BIOL 2111/012 - Cell Biology

  • Sci 2130
  • 2:15 p.m.–4:15 p.m.

Nov
18

BIOL 3131/002 - Ecology

  • Sci 3180
  • 2:15 p.m.–5:15 p.m.

Nov
18

CHEM 1101/001 - General Chemistry I

  • Sci Auditorium 2950
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
18

CSCI 1251/001 - Computational Data Management

  • Sci 1030
  • 2:15 p.m.–3:20 p.m.

Nov
18

Cross-Pollination Workshop: Art Meets Science with Gary Nabhan

  • Imholte Hall Auditorium 109
  • 7 p.m.–9 p.m.

Nov
18

ELED 3101/002 - Tchg & Learning Strategies

  • MRC 205
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
18

ELED 3102/001 - Reading Methods in Elem School

  • MRC 205
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
18

ENGL 1001/001 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • HFA 18
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
18

ENGL 1001/002 - Fundamentals of Writing

  • Imholte Hall 202
  • 1 p.m.–2:05 p.m.

Nov
18

ENGL 2121/001 - Top in Wrtng: Creative Wrtng

  • HUM 11
  • 3:30 p.m.–5:10 p.m.

Nov
18

ENGL 2211/001 - Surv of Amer Lit to Civil War

  • HUM 11
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
18

ENGL 3021/001 - Grammar and Language

  • HUM 205
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
18

FREN 1001/001 - Beginning French I

  • HUM 205
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
18

GER 1001/001 - Beginning German I

  • HUM 205
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
18

ITAL 1001/001 - Beginning Italian I

  • HUM 111
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
18

MATH 1001/001 - Excursions in Math

  • Sci 4655
  • 8 a.m.–9:05 a.m.

Nov
18

MUS 1044/001 - Class Piano for the Non Major

  • HFA 175
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:05 a.m.

Nov
18

MUS 1044/002 - Class Piano for the Non Major

  • HFA 175
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:20 a.m.

Nov
18

MUS 1070/001 - Instrumental Chamber Ensemble

  • Instrum. 180
  • 6 p.m.–7 p.m.

Nov
18

MUS 1101/001 - Core Studies I: Music Theory I

  • Music 185
  • 11:45 a.m.–12:50 p.m.

Nov
18

MUS 1320/001 - Concert Choir

  • HFA Choral 170
  • 5 p.m.–6:15 p.m.

Nov
18

PHIL 2101/001 - Intro to Symbolic Logic

  • Imholte Hall 113
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
18

PHYS 1102/001 - General Physics II

  • Sci 2190
  • 10:30 a.m.–11:35 a.m.

Nov
18

SPAN 1001/001 - Beginning Spanish I

  • HUM 5
  • 9:15 a.m.–10:20 a.m.

Nov
19

ARTS 3400/001 - Sculpture Studio I

  • HFA 145
  • 1 p.m.–4 p.m.

Nov
19

ARTS 3650/001 - Advanced Ceramics

  • HFA 145
  • 9 a.m.–noon

Office of Community Engagement Announces 2017 Community Engagement Awards

Office of Community Engagement Announces 2017 Community Engagement Awards

Community Engagement Awards recognize students, faculty, staff, and community partners who have shown exemplary work and commitment to OCE programs.


Morris Students Take Part in Support the U Day

Morris Students Take Part in Support the U Day

Students from all five University of Minnesota campuses visited the Minnesota State Capitol to lobby the legislature for the U's 2017 budget request.


Kelsey Jopp ’16 Wins Kerlan Essay Award

Kelsey Jopp ’16 Wins Kerlan Essay Award

Jopp's "Creativity Gone to the Dogs: Rediscovering the Creative Process through Drafts of Kate DiCamillo's Because of Winn Dixie" won her the prestigious prize.


Morris Students Are “Leading the Renewables Revolution”

Morris Students Are “Leading the Renewables Revolution”

This spring William Kiehne '17, Zachary Damond-Midnight '18, Hannah Goemann '17, and Theo Buysse '17 visited Saerbeck, Germany, as part of the University of Minnesota's Leading the Renewables Revolution program.


Chancellor Behr Meets with Media Outlets and Alumni in Greater Minnesota

Chancellor Behr Meets with Media Outlets and Alumni in Greater Minnesota

Chancellor Michelle Behr is traveling the region this week to meet with media outlets, alumni, and other external constituents.


Summer Term 2017 Promises Diverse Learning Options

Summer Term 2017 Promises Diverse Learning Options

A fully accredited institution in west central Minnesota, Morris makes it easy for community members and students from any college or university to enroll in undergraduate courses.


Eighteen Morris Professors Receive All-University Imagine Fund Awards

Eighteen Morris Professors Receive All-University Imagine Fund Awards

Imagine Fund grant programs support projects in the arts, humanities, and design at the University of Minnesota.


Ravi Norman ’98 to Serve as 2017 Commencement Speaker

Ravi Norman ’98 to Serve as 2017 Commencement Speaker

Norman is chief executive officer of Minneapolis-based THOR Construction, Minnesota's largest minority-owned business.


Amy Doll-Wohlers ’90 Becomes UMMAA Board President

Amy Doll-Wohlers ’90 Becomes UMMAA Board President

Doll-Wohlers is a proud supporter of her alma mater with an impressive history of campus and community service.


Campus Welcomes Community of Scholars Visitors

Campus Welcomes Community of Scholars Visitors

In addition to vying for prestigious awards, candidates will be able to connect with other scholarship finalists; to interact with current students; to engage with faculty, staff, and alumni; and to explore the campus. Students and families also take part in tours of the Morris community.